WHAT IS THE PRIVACY POLICY?

We would like to make you acquainted with detailed information about our processing of your personal data, to give you full knowledge and comfort in using our website.As we operate in the Internet sector ourselves, we know how important it is to protect your personal data. Therefore, we make all efforts to protect your privacy and information you share with us.We carefully select and apply adequate technical measures, including but not limited to software and organizational ones, which provide the security of personal data processing. Our website uses encrypted data transmission (SSL), which provides protection of your identification data.Our Privacy Policy includes all most important information on our processing of your personal data. Please read it and we guarantee that it will not take more than a few minutes.

Who is an administrator of www.lion-apartments.pl?

An administrator of the website is Karolina Ambarcumian, who runs a business activity under the name LION MANAGEMENT KAROLINA AMBARCUMIAN, entered into the Register of Entrepreneurs of the Central Record and Information on Business Activity held by the minister competent for the issues of economy at the following address: ul. Grunwaldzka 62, 81-771 Sopot, NIP: 5851403232, REGON: 221607981 (hereinafter: ‘we’).

PERSONAL DATA

What legal acts govern the processing of your personal data?

Your personal data are collected and processed by us in line with the provisions of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (OJ EU L 119, p. 1), hereinafter referred to as GDPR. Within the scope that is not governed by GDPR, processing your personal data is subject to the Act on personal data protection of 10 May 2018.

Who is a controller of your personal data?

A controller of your personal data is Karolina Ambarcumian, who runs a business activity under the name LION MANAGEMENT KAROLINA AMBARCUMIAN, entered into the Register of Entrepreneurs of the Central Record and Information on Business Activity held by the minister competent for the issues of economy at the following address: ul. Grunwaldzka 62, 81-771 Sopot, NIP: 5851403232, REGON: 221607981; phone: +48 511813055, e-mail: Sopot@lion-apartments.pl.

You may contact us with regard to your personal data by:

• e-mail: sopot@lion-apartments.pl,

• post: ul. Grunwaldzka 50, 81-771 Sopot, Poland, or

•phone: +48 511813055.

HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

What personal data do we process and for what purposes?

On our website we offer you a number of different services; therefore, we process varied personal data based on different legal grounds.

Purpose Personal data Legal basis of processing Period of storing data
Execution and performance of an agreement Name, mailing address, NIP (tax identification number), e-mail, phone number, payment card number art. 6(1)(b) GDPR, i.e. processing to take actions upon your demand, before executing a contract, and processing necessary to perform a contract you are a party to until the limitation of claims that concern the performance of the contract
Newsletter e-mail, first name art. 6(1)(a) GDPR, i.e. processing based on your consent to the processing of your personal data until you withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data
Contact form Name, e-mail, phone number rt. 6(1)(f) GDPR, i.e. processing in order to pursue our legitimate interest, including the maintenance of communication and enabling contact with us with regard to the business activity conducted until you make an objection to the processing of your personal data
Organization of competitions Name, e-mail, phone number art. 6(1)(a) GDPR, i.e. processing under your consent to the processing of your personal data until you withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data
Determining, filing and enforcing claims and defence against claims in proceedings in courts and other state authorities Name, address, PESEL No, NIP (tax identification number), REGON (statistical identification number), e-mail, phone number, IP, bank account number, payment card number art. 6(1)(f) GDPR, i.e. processing in order to pursue our legitimate interest, involving the determination, filing and enforcing claims and defending against claims in proceedings in courts and other state authorities until the limitation of claims that concern the performance of the contract
Fulfilling legal obligations that result from law, including but not limited to tax and accounting regulations Name, firm, PESEL No, NIP or REGON, e-mail, phone number, mailing address, payment card number art. 6(1)(c) GDPR, i.e. processing necessary to fulfil our legal obligations that result from law, including but not limited to tax and accounting regulations until the expiry of legal obligations of the controller that justify personal data processing

Voluntary provision of personal data

Your provision of personal data is voluntary, but it is a necessary condition for rendering our services (e.g. sending a newsletter or opening an account).

Recipients of personal data

You can find a current list of entities to whom we disclose your personal data here.

Automated decision taking (including profiling)

We do not take any decisions that concern you in an automated manner and do not use profiling.

Will we transfer your personal data outside of EEA or to an international organization?

Your personal data will not be transferred outside of EEA or to an international organization.

WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE IN RELATION TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA BY US?

Pursuant to GDPR you have the right to:

• demand access to your personal data,

• demand rectification of your personal data, • demand erasure of your personal data,

• demand the restriction of your personal data processing,

• object to personal data processing, and

• demand a transfer of personal data.

If any of the above-mentioned demands are made to us, we will provide you with information as soon as possible, not later than within one month of receiving a demand, of actions taken due to your demand.

If necessary, we may extend the one-month period by consecutive two months due to the complicated nature of demand or the number of demands.

In any case, we will inform you within one month from receiving your demand of extending a deadline together with a cause of delay.

Right to access personal data (art. 15 GDPR)

You have the right to receive information if we process your personal data. If we process your personal data, you have the right to:

• gain access to your personal data,

• receive information about purposes of processing, categories of processed personal data, recipients or categories of recipients of such data, a planned period of storing your data or criteria of determining such a period, your rights under GDPR and the right to file a complaint to the Chairman of the Personal Data Protection Authority, about a source of such data, about automated decision-taking, including about profiling and protections applied due to transferring such data outside the European Union; and

• receive a copy of your personal data.

If you require access to your personal data, e-mail your request to: Sopot@lion-apartments.pl.

Right to rectification of personal data (art. 16 GDPR)

If your personal data are incorrect, you have the right to require us to rectify them as soon as possible. You also have the right to demand the supplementation of your personal data. If you want to demand the rectification or supplementation of your personal data, e-mail your request to: Sopot@lion- apartments.pl.

Right to erase personal data, so-called ‘right to be forgotten’ (art. 17 GDPR)

You have the right to demand the erasure of your personal data when:

• your personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;

• you have withdrawn your consent on which the processing was based;

• your personal data have been unlawfully processed;

• you have objected to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, including profiling, in the scope in which personal data processing is related to direct marketing; and

• you have objected to the processing of your personal data in relation to the processing necessary to fulfil a task carried out in the public interest or processing necessary for purposes that result from legitimate interests pursued by us or a third party.

Notwithstanding your right to demand the erasure of personal data, we may continue processing your data in order to determine, file or defend claims, of which you will be notified.

If you require the erasure of your personal data, e-mail you request to: Sopot@lion-apartments.pl.

Right to restriction of personal data processing (art. 18 GDPR)

You have the right to demand the restriction of your personal data processing if:

• you contest the accuracy of your personal data – in this case we will restrict processing your personal data to the time that allows the verification of your data accuracy;

• the processing of your data is unlawful and instead of erasing your personal data you demand the restriction of your personal data processing;

• your personal data are no longer needed for processing purposes, but they are needed for the purpose of determining, filing and defending your claims;

• you have objected to the processing of your personal data – pending the verification whether our legitimate grounds override those indicated in your objection.

If you require the restriction of the processing of your personal data, e-mail your request to: Sopot@lion-apartments.pl.

Right to object to the processing of personal data (art. 21 GDPR)

Your have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data, such as profiling, including due to:

• processing necessary to fulfil a task carried out in the public interest or processing necessary for the purposes that result from legitimate interests pursued by the controller of your personal data or a third party; or

• processing for the purposes of direct marketing.

If you want to object to the processing of your personal data, e-mail your request to: Sopot@lion-apartments.pl.

Right to data portability (art. 20 GDPR)

You have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another personal data controller. By default, we will make your personal data available to you in a CSV format. If you prefer your personal data to be made available to you in another format, indicate a preferred format in your request. As far as possible, we will try to make your data available to you in your preferred format.

You may also require us to transmit your personal data directly to another controller (if technically feasible).

If you want your personal data to be transmitted, e-mail your request to: Sopot@lion-apartments.pl.

Can you withdraw a given consent to personal data processing?

You may withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. The withdrawal of consent to personal data processing will not affect the legitimacy of processing by us under your consent before your withdrawal.

If you want to withdraw consent to the processing of your personal data, e-mail your request to: Sopot@lion-apartments.pl.

If you want to withdraw your consent to personal data processing for the purpose of rendering of the ‘Newsletter’ service, you may resign from this service here [link to unsubscribe page].

Complaint to a supervisory authority

If you think that the processing of your personal data violates regulations on personal data protection, you have the right to file a complaint to a supervisory authority, including but not limited to in the member state of your regular stay, your place of work or a place of committing an alleged violation.

In Poland, the supervisory authority in the meaning of GDPR is the Chairman of the Personal Data Protection Authority, which replaced GIODO as of 25 May 2018.

For more information click here. COOKIES

General

Cookie files are used in the course of viewing websites. They are small text files that are saved in your end device in relation to your use of the online service. Their use is aimed at improving the operation of sites of an Internet service. Such files enable to identify software you use and adapt the online service to your individual needs.

Cookies usually contain a name of domain from which they come, a time of storing them on a device and a value attributed to them.

Security

Cookies we use are safe for your devices. In particular, no viruses or other unwanted software or malware can be transferred to your devices via Cookies.

Types of Cookies

We use two types of Cookie files:

• session cookies: they are saved on your device and remain on it until the end of session using a browser. Any saved information will be permanently removed from the memory of your device. The mechanism of session Cookies does not allow the downloading of any personal data or any other confidential information from your device.

• Permanent Cookies: they are saved on your device and remain there until deleted. The end of a session with a browser or turning off a device does not result in their deletion from your device. The permanent cookies mechanism does not allow the downloading of any personal data or confidential information from your device.

Purposes

We also use Cookies of external entities for the following purposes:

• Internet service configuration.

After redirecting to the site of an order form, if you give your consent, a supplier of the ICT system that operates the Order form will install Cookies in your browser.

Cookies may be used by advertising networks, including but not limited to by Google, to display advertisements that are adapted to your preferences. To this purpose, information may be stored about the way you surf over the Internet or your time of using a website.

To view and edit information about your preferences collected by the Google advertising network, you may use a tool available at https://www.google.com/ads/preferences/.

Using settings of a browser or a service configuration, you may change settings of Cookies, by yourself and at any time, by determining the terms and conditions of their storage and obtaining access to your device by Cookies. Such settings may be changed to block the Cookies service automatically in settings of an online browser or to inform about their every installation on your device. Detailed information about possibilities and methods of Cookies is available in settings of your software (an online browser).